Privacy and Cookies Policy – Aeronautica Militare South Africa

1. Privacy Policy:

1.1. By using the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions of which are contained in this document.

1.2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Blue Falcon 188 Trading (Pty) Ltd t/a Aeronautica Militare SA (“Aeronautica Militare SA”) uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

1.3. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide from time to time when we collect or use your Personal Information.

1.4. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all the web pages related to the Aeronautica Militare SA Website. All the information gathered on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website is used to personally identify Online Shoppers that visit, browse, subscribe to and/or purchase Products on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website/Aeronautica Militare SA Online Store. The information obtained from the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, will be treated as confidential and will not be used for anything other than that which is stated in the Online Shopping Terms. None of the information will be sold or made available to other parties, unless they are Third Party Provider, partner and/or affiliate of Aeronautica Militare SA, in which case the information shall only be utilised for the purpose which is stated in the Online Shopping Terms.

1.5. Should you decide to create a personal profile/account on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you may be required to provide personal information (the “Personal Information”) which is required by Aeronautica Militare SA to identify you personally including but not limited to the following:

1.5.1. your name and surname; 1.5.2. identity number and/or date of birth; 1.5.3. physical/postal address; 1.5.4. preferred contact details/information; 1.5.5. demographical information such as, your marital status and/or gender; and/or 1.5.6. information collected automatically when you visit the Site that is not included in the above.

1.6. By creating a personal profile/account on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you consent, confirm and authorise Aeronautica Militare SA to use your Personal Information to:

1.6.1. Process Orders that you have submitted; 1.6.2. Inform you of the status of the relevant Order/(s); 1.6.3. Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and ourselves; 1.6.4. Deal with any entries made by you on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, into any competition; 1.6.5. Seek your views, feedback and/or comments on the services we provide via the Aeronautica Militare SA Website;

1.6.6. Notify you of any changes to our Online Shopping Terms and/or policies that relate to your use of the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, as well as our services generally; 1.6.7. Send you communications, which you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about sales campaigns, activities, promotions of our associated companies’ goods and services (please note that in this regard, you will have the option to opt out of any communications, at any time, should wish to not receive same in the future).

1.7. Should your Personal Information change or you wish to amend and/or correct this Personal Information you can do this by updating your registered user information in your account profile.

1.8. When you access the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, whether or not you created an account/profile on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, we may process some of your Personal Information and collect certain information about your visit on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Aeronautica Militare SA Website; the pages that you access while you are on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Aeronautica Militare SA Website. This information is used to help improve the Aeronautica Militare SA website, analyse trends, and administer the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

1.9. By accessing and using the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

1.10. We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

1.11. We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

1.11.1. identify you; 1.11.2. verify your identity; and 1.11.3. create a user profile/ account for you on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

1.12. If you have a profile or account on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, we will also process your Personal Information in order to:

1.12.1. fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods and process returns. 1.12.2. provide you with information, products or services you request from us. 1.12.3. communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints and quality control. 1.12.4. notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products. 1.12.5. send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information). 1.12.6. get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business. 1.12.7. comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws. 1.12.8. undertake research and statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

1.13. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

1.14. In terms of POPIA you have the right to:

1.14.1. view, correct and/or amend your Personal Information we process. Please note that if you have a personal account/profile, you can do this by navigating to your personal account/profile on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website where you have the election to do so;

1.14.2. request a record or description of your Personal Information. Aeronautica Militare SA may charge a fee in order to provide you with this record of your Personal Information;

1.14.3. request to have your Personal Information corrected, destroyed or deleted. Please note that you can stop being a registered user by cancelling your account. In this instance Aeronautica Militare SA will retain your Personal Information subject to any legislative requirement and/or our internal retention policy;

1.14.4. Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator. The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

1.15. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy, from time to time, at our sole discretion. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by publishing such changes on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

1.16. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your rights into terms of POPIA, please send us an email to [email protected] and we will gladly assist you.

 

2. Cookies’ Policy

2.1. By using the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you signify your acceptance of our Cookies’ Policy, the terms and conditions of which are contained hereinunder.

2.2. The Aeronautica Militare SA Website is operated by Aeronautica Militare SA together with a Third-Party Service Provider namely, Ecomplete, being an ecommerce company, that Aeronautica Militare SA has partnered with to assist with the administration running of the Aeronautica Militare SA Website. The Aeronautica Militare SA via the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, makes use of “cookies” to distinguish you from other Online Shoppers, to assist Aeronautica Militare SA in providing you with a good experience when you browse the Aeronautica Militare SA Websites and to improve the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

2.3. A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

2.4. Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the Aeronautica Militare SA Website that generated it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what is in your shopping basket. Cookies allow websites like the Aeronautica Militare SA Website to deliver you a personalised shopping experience.

2.5. The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the Aeronautica Militare SA Website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

2.6. By making use of “cookies”, Aeronautica Militare SA can keep track of the domains which Online Shoppers visit regularly and to measure their activity at these domains. Aeronautica Militare SA also use the cookies to determine and measure how regularly and for how long Online Shoppers view different arears of the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, to improve the functionality of the Aeronautica Militare SA Website.

2.7. By visiting the Aeronautica Militare SA Website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies you are consenting to the use of non-essential cookies and acknowledging our use of essential cookies for the purposes outlined hereinabove, in order to provide you with a fully functional, tailored online shopping experience.

2.8. If at any time, you wish to, remove cookies placed on your device by Aeronautica Militare SA via the Aeronautica Militare SA Websites, or require that Aeronautica Militare SA stops placing further cookies on your device via the Aeronautica Militare SA Website, you can do this at any time, by following the procedure set out in clause 2.9 hereinbelow.

2.9. Managing cookies: Enabling and Disabling

2.9.1. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Aeronautica Militare SA Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

2.9.2. If cookies are not enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won’t be able to add Products to your basket or Order Products. To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

2.10. Changes to this cookies policy and more information

2.10.1. We reserve the right to make amends to this Cookies’ Policy, from time to time, in our sole discretion. If we make any changes to this Cookies’ Policy, we will notify you by positing such changes on the Aeronautica Militare SA Website. We may also notify you of any changes to our Cookies’ Policy by updating our cookie banner/ pop-up from time to time.

2.10.2. If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding our cookies policy or how we use cookies on the Aeronautica Militare SA Websites, then you can contact us via email at [email protected]